Tribland state track and field results


Members of the Thayer Central track and field team are
pictured with the Class C state championship trophy
Saturday in Omaha. The Titans finished with 70 points.
Second-place Ord finished with 43.

Results updated throughout the meet.

Click HERE for complete state results.

SATURDAY
Class A boys

Long jump — Tanner Johnson, Hastings High, 20-7 1/2
Discus — 3, Eric Gawrych, Hastings High, 163-11; Dylan Rutt, Hastings High, 146-1
800 — 4, Tyler Ripperger, Hastings High, 1:54.33

Class B boys
Long jump — 5, Isaac Carlson, Minden, 21-6 1/2
Pole vault — 6T, Landon Lempka, Minden, 13-6
1,600 — 4, Chris Shelton, Minden, 4:33.53; Austin Olson, Minden, 5:14.94
400 relay — Minden 44.86
1,600 relay — Minden 3:28.81

Class B girls
Triple jump — 4, Sarah Allen, Adams Central, 36-5;
High jump — 6T, Josie Madsen, Minden, 5-2
400 relay — 6, Minden 50.79
1,600 relay — 8, Minden 4:11.19

Class C boys
Long jump — 2, Greg Dightman, Thayer Central, 22-6 1/4; 5, Simon Wiede, Thayer Central, 21-5 1/2; Nathaniel Armon, Doniphan-Trumbull, 19-6 1/2; 21, Scott Hild, Sandy Creek, 18-0 3/4
Discus — 7, Dalton Dumler, Sandy Creek, 148-7; Zach Ekeler, Fillmore Central, 134-10
Pole vault — 3, Tyler Loontjer, Fillmore Central, 14-0; 4, Dalton Kenning, Thayer Central, 13-6; 8, Josh McDowell, Harvard, 13-6; Nick Brouillette, St. Cecilia, 12-6
100 — 1, Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 10.85; 2, Greg Dightman, Thayer Central, 11.05
200 — 1, Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 22.39; 7, Greg Dightman, Thayer Central, 23.25
400 — 4, Matt Beck, Sandy Creek, 51.3
800 — 8, Kalen Wenske, Thayer Cental, 2:01.80; Cole Wiseman, Sutton, 2:03.29; Jackson VanSkiver, St. Cecilia, 2:05.06
1,600 — Kurt Karcher, Fillmore Central, 4:54.21; Jace Kranau, Blue Hill, 4:54.45; Kaleb Shafer, Sandy Creek, 5:11.93
110 hurdles — 7, Keithen Drury, Blue Hill, 15.99
400 relay — 7, Doniphan-Trumbull 45.03; Fillmore Central 45.26
1,600 relay — 1, Thayer Central 3:30.71; 5, Sandy Creek 3:32.92; 8, Sutton 3:33.44

Class C girls
Triple jump — 3, Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 35-6 1/2; 4, Jaysa Hoins, Superior, 35-4; April Faimon, Blue Hill, 34-0 1/2
Shot put — 3, Holly Bower, Superior, 42-4; 6, Alex Meyer, Superior, 39-11; Megan Bulin, Thayer Central, 37-4 1/4
High jump — 8T, Lauren Hinrichs, Doniphan-Trumbull, 5-0; Chainey Tompkin, Sandy Creek, 4-10
100 — 8, Jaysa Hoins, Superior, 13.01
200 — 7, Jaysa Hoins, Superior, 26.86
400 — 1, Lindsey Maloley, Fillmore Central, 58:07; 5, Delaney Lemkau, Sutton, 1:00.17
800 — 3, Christa Scott, Fillmore Central, 2:21.43; 4, Lindsey Maloley, 2:21.86; Kelsey Randall, Franklin, 2:28.73; Teara Ramer, Sutton, 2:30.76
1,600 — 6, Kelsey Randall, Franklin, 5:30.89; Shanelle Farmer, St. Cecilia, 5:33.9; Shandra Farmer, St. Cecilia, 5:39.87; Rachel Hoarty, Fillmore Central, 5:56.43
100 hurdles — 4, Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 15.45
400 relay — Doniphan-Trumbull 52.51
1,600 relay — 1, Fillmore Central 4:05.88; Sutton 4:16.46

Class D boys
Long jump — Michael Nelson, Wilcox-Hildreth, 19-11 3/4; Jaydn Grabill, Silver Lake, 19-10 1/2
Discus — 6, Dillon Gartner, Giltner, 139-4; Jaydn Grabill, Silver Lake, 121-3; Nolan Schroeder, BDS, 115-0; Nolan White, Exeter-Milligan, 109-5
100 — 7, Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner, 11.51
800 — 8, Kole Kimle, Kenesaw, 2:02.82; Kory Heier, Kenesaw, 2:12.23
1,600 — 4, Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw, 4:41.53; Dustin Hastings, Giltner, 4:45.24;
300 hurdles — 2, Gage Gibson, Silver Lake, 41.58
400 relay — 6, Giltner 45.25
1,600 relay — Giltner 3:37.43

Class D girls
Shot put — 1, Kelbie Lyon, Giltner, 39-8 1/4; 4, Mackenzie Skupa, Silver Lake, 37-11 1/4; 12, Sydney Meyer, Silver Lake, 35-3;
High jump — 7T, Amber Pribyl, Exeter-Milligan, 5-0; Mackenzie Skupa, Silver Lake, 4-8
Pole vault — 1, Catherine Mick, BDS, 10-8; 7T, Jennifer Mick, BDS, 9-6; Kelli Mack, Kenesaw, 9-0
100 — 5, Jennifer Mick, BDS, 13.09
200 — 3, Randi Janzen, Giltner, 26.88; 7, Jennifer Mick, BDS, 27.47
800 — 7, Jennifer Pribyl, Exeter-Milligan, 2:28.34
1,600 — 7, Harlie Himmelberg, Lawrence-Nelson, 5:41.96
100 hurdles — 2, Taylor Houck, BDS, 15.95; 3, Catherine Mick, BDS, 16.11
300 hurdles — 6, Catherine Mick, BDS, 49.57
400 relay — 2, BDS 50.95; 3, Giltner 51.36
1,600 relay — 3, Exeter-Milligan 4:18.69; 7, BDS 4:21.37




FRIDAY
Class A boys

Finals
Triple jump — Landon Valle, Hastings High, 40-7 3/4
 
Class A girls
Finals
Discus — 6, Mattie Eddleman, Hastings High,121-2; 8, Libby Knapple, Hastings High, 119-2
Long jump — 7, Rae Markle, Hastings High, 16-11 3/4

Class B boys
Finals
High jump — Evan Lindblad, Adams Central, 5-10
Shot put — 6, Conner Munger, Adams Central, 50-11
3,200 — Trevor Jacobsen, Minden, 10:37.954; Nick Lindblad, Adams Central, 10:40.608
Preliminaries (did not advance to finals)
300 hurdles — Ryan Chramosta, Minden, 43.005

Class B girls
Finals
Long jump — 6, Sarah Allen, Adams Central, 16-11 1/4
Discus — Katlyn Simonto, Minden, 108-7
Preliminaries (did not advance to finals)
100 — Addison Woodward, Minden, 12.736
200 — Addison Woodward, Minden, 26.590

Class C boys
Finals
3,200 — David Nguyen, St. Cecilia, 10:43.40; Jace Kranau, Blue Hill 10:55.03

3,200 relay — 5, Thayer Central, 8:21.30; 7, Sutton, 8:23.32; Fillmore Central 8: 48.12
High jump — 4, Nathaniel Armon, Doniphan-Trumbull, 6-3; Trace Gordanier, Sandy Creek, 5-10
Shot put — 6, Zach Ekeler, Fillmore Central, 50-2 3/4; Trevor Adams, Fillmore Central, 48-2 3/4; Eric Toben, Doniphan-Trumbull48-2; Michael Huyh, St. Cecilia, 45-8
Triple jump — 2, Simon Widel, Thayer Central, 44-7 1/2; 8, Dillon Graham, Fillmore Central, 41-8 1/2; Dillion Schnuerle, Franklin, 40-9 3/4; Brendan Lipovsky, Sandy Creek, 40-9 1/4; Riley Wiltfong, Doniphan-Trumbull, 39-5


Preliminaries (advanced to Saturday's finals finals)

100 — Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 10.84; Greg Dightman, Thayer Central, 11.10

200 — Simon Wiedel, Thayer Central, 22.71; Greg Dightman, Thayer Central, 22.76
400 — Matt Beck, Sandy Creek, 51.48

110 hurdles — Keithen Drury, Blue Hill, 16.18


Preliminaries (did not advance to finals)

100 — Jacob Lovejoy, Blue Hill, 11.35; Keithen Drury, Blue Hill, 11.69

200 — Jacob Lovejoy, Blue Hill, 23.36; Xavier Bridges, Fillmore Central, 23.38; Noah Johnson, Sutton, 23.65

400 — Noah Johnson, Sutton, 52.62

110 hurdles — Kenneth Pfeiffer, Doniphan-Trumbull, 16.75; Joshua McDowell, Harvard, 17.17

300 hurdles — Kenneth Pfeiffer, Doniphan-Trumbull, 42.49; Mitch Hinrichs, Sandy Creek, 44.11




Class C girls
Finals
3,200 — 7, Jaylin Randall, Franklin, 12:13.16; Shandra Farmer, St. Cecilia, 12:23.54; Lexi Hoffman, Doniphan-Trumbull, 13:01.78

3,200 relay — 2, Sutton 9:44.68; 3, Fillmore Central 9:57.75; 6, St. Cecilia 10:06.53
Long jump — 4, Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 17-3 1/2; 6, Christa Scott, Fillmore Central, 16-10; Tracey Maloley, Fillmore Central, 14-10 3/4; Jaysa Hoins, Superior, 15-3 3/4; Delaney Lemkau, Sutton, 15-7 1/2
Discus — 1, Alex Meyer, Superior, 149-4; 3, Holly Bower, Superior, 126-10
Pole vault — 2, Macy Jones, Fillmore Central, 11-0; 4, Taryn Betka, Superior, 9-6; T8, Anna Driscoll, St. Cecilia, 9-0; Ashton O'Brien, Fillmore Central, 8-0
Preliminaries (advanced to Saturday's finals finals)
100 — Jaysa Hoins, Superior, 12.96
200 — Jaysa Hoins, Superior, 26.60
400 — Lindsey Maloley, Fillmore Central, 58.70; Delaney Lemkau, Sutton
100 hurdles — Audrey Malone, Fillmore Central, 15.50
Preliminaries (did not advance to finals)
100 — Macy Jones, Fillmore Central, 13.11
200 — Lil Sheehy, St. Cecilia, 27.10
400 — Mikaela Shaw, Sandy Creek, 1:00.94; Lil Sheehy, St. Cecilia, 1:01.3
100 hurdles — Mikaela Shaw, Sandy Creek, 17.00; Stephanie Sorsen, Sutton, 17.21
300 hurdles — Mikaela Shaw, Sandy Creek, 47.55; Kaylee Fike, Sandy Creek, 49.86

Class D boys
Finals
Triple jump — Dustin Hastings, Giltner, 41-5 1/4; Jaydn Grabill, Silver Lake, 38-6 3/4
High jump — 6, Gage Gibson, Silver Lake; 6-2; 7T, Michael Nelson, Wicox-Hildreth, 6-0
Pole vault — 2, Dustin Axline, Exeter-Milligan, 13-8; Taylor May, Exeter-Milligan, 12-6; Nick McDowell, Kenesaw, 12-0
Shot put — 5, Dillon Gardner, Giltner, 49-5; Savino Lebron, Deshler, 43-8; Nolan Schroeder, BDS, 42-3 1/4
3,200 — 1, Lane Tibbs, Kenesaw, 10:00.284; Emet Fanning, Lawrence-Nelson, 11:30.684; Dalton Zelenka, Exeter-Milligan, 11:42.772
3,200 relay — 4, Kenesaw 8:22.377
Preliminaries (advanced to Saturday's finals finals)
100 — Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner, 11.323
300 hurdles — Gage Gibson, Silver Lake, 41.436
Preliminaries (did not advance to finals)
100 — Ben Hinrichs, Giltner, 11.435
200 — Kyle Hawthorne, Giltner, 23.449; Ben Hinrichs, Giltner, 23.726
400 — Dustin Hastings, Giltner, 53.363; Austin Schnitzler, Kenesaw, 55.128
110 hurdles — Gage Gibson, Silver Lake, 16.471; Seyler Monroe, Silver Lake, 16.673; Sam Christensen, BDS, 17.443; Grant Noder, BDS, 18.214
300 hurdles — Grant Norder, BDS, 43.293

Class D girls
Finals
Long jump — 5, Maitlyn Thomsen, Exeter-Milligan, 16-5 3/4; Dani Most, Giltner, 15-1 1/2
Discus — 7, Sydney Meyer, Silver Lake, 108-7;
3,200 — Lauren Schmidt, Deshler, 12:59.152; Harlie Himmelberg, Lawrence-Nelson, DNF
3,200 relay — 4, Exeter-Milligan 10:04.775; 6, Giltner 10:19.439; 8, Lawrence-Nelson 10:25.981
Preliminaries (advanced to Saturday's finals finals)
100 — Jennifer Mick, BDS, 12.930
200 — Randi Janzen, Giltner, 26.791; Jennifer Mick, BDS, 26.895
100 hurdles — Taylor Houck, BDS, 16.130; Catherine Mick, BDS, 16.136
300 hurdles — Catherine Mick, BDS, 48.434
Preliminaries (did not advance to finals)
100 — Augusta Rhoades, Giltner, 13.214; Emilee Pool, Wilcox-Hildreth, 13.296; Mikaela Hansen, Deshler, 13.368
200 — Maitlyn Thomsen, Exeter-Milligan, 27.556; Dani Most, Giltner, 27.722
400 — Jennifer Pribyl, Exeter-Milligan, 1:02.896; Jenscena Hansen, Deshler, 1:06.198
100 hurdles — Abigayle Preissler, Giltner, 16.682
300 hurdles — Abigayle Preissler, Giltner, 50.448; Jamie Nikodym, Red Cloud, 50.683

 





To read more, see Saturday's Hastings Tribune or the Tribune e-edition.>>>


Copyright © 2014